Honda CR-V: PSP Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting

Honda CR-V (2006–2011) Service Manual / Fuel and Emissions / Idle Control System / PSP Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Start the engine, and let it idle.

2. Align the steering wheel straight ahead.

3. Check the PSP SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Does it indicate ON? YES-Go to step 4.

NO-Go to step 14.

4. Turn the steering wheel to the full lock position.

5. Check the PSP SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Does it change to OFF? YES-The PSP switch signal circuit is OK.

NO-Go to step 6.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

7. Disconnect the PSP switch 2P connector.

8. Start the engine.

9. Check the PSP SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Does it change to OFF? YES-Replace the PSP switch.

NO-Go to step 10.

10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

12. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).

13. Check for continuity between PSP switch 2P connector terminal No.1 and body ground.

Honda CR-V. PSP Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting

Is there continuity? YES-Repair short in the. wire between the PCM (A22) and the PSP switch.

NO-Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.

14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

15. Disconnect the PSP switch 2P connector.

16. Connect PSP switch 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No.2 with a jumper wire, then start the engine.

Honda CR-V. PSP Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting

17. Check the PSP SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Does it change to ON? YES-Replace the PSP switch.

NO-Go to step 18.

18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

19. Remove the jumper wire from the PSP switch 2P connector.

20. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

21. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).

22. Connect PSP switch 2P connector terminal No.1 to body ground with a jumper wire.

Honda CR-V. PSP Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting

23. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminal A22.

Honda CR-V. PSP Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting

Is there continuity? YES-Go to step 24.

NO-Repair open in the wire between the PSP switch and the PCM (A22).

24. Check for continuity between PSP switch 2P connector terminal No.2 and body ground.

Honda CR-V. PSP Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting

Is there continuity? YES-Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.

NO-Repair open in the wire between the PSP switch and G401.

READ NEXT:

 Brake Pedal Position Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II). 2. Check the BRAKE SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does it indicate OFF? YES-Go to step 3. NO-Inspect the brake pedal position switch. 3. Press the brake

 Fuel Supply System

Component Location Index FUEL RAIL FUEL FEED LINE FUEL TANK FUEL TANK UNIT FUEL PUMP FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR FUEL FILTER FUEL FI

 DTC Troubleshooting

DTC P0461: Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Range/Performance Problem NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshoo

SEE MORE:

 DTC P0451: FTP Sensor Range/Performance Problem

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information. If DTC P2422 is stored at the same time as DTC P0451, troubleshoot DTC P2422 first, then recheck for DTC P0451. 1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II). 2. Clear

 Inflation Guidelines

Keeping the tires properly inflated provides the best combination of handling, tread life, and riding comfort. Underinflated tires wear unevenly, adversely affect handling and fuel economy, and are more likely to fail from being overheated. Overinflated tires can make your vehicle ri

© 2016-2021 Copyright www.hcrv.net