Honda CR-V: DTC P1009: VTC Advance Malfunction

NOTE:

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Start the engine.

4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P1009 indicated? YES-Go to step 5.

NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

6. Remove the auto-tensioner.

7. Remove the VTC strainer (A), and check it for clogging.

Honda CR-V. DTC Troubleshooting

Is the strainer OK? YES-Go to step 8.

NO-Clean the VTC strainer, repl1ace the engine oil filter and the engine oil, then go to step 10.

8. Test the VTC oil control solenoid valve.

Is the valve OK? YES-Go to step 9.

NO-Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve, then go to step 10.

9. Inspect the VTC actuator.

Is the actuator OK? YES-Check the VTC system oil passages, then go to step 10.

NO-Replace the VTC actuator, then go to step 10.

10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

11. Reset the PCM with the HDS.

12. Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS.

13. Do the PCM idle learn procedure.

14. Do the CKP pattern learn procedure.

15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P1009 indicated? YES-Check the oil passages at the VTC system, then go to step 1.

NO-Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

DTC P2646: Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch Circuit Low Voltage

Special Tools Required

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.

1. Check the engine oil level.

Is the engine oil level OK? YES-Go to step 2.

NO-Adjust the engine oil to the proper level, then go to step 19.

2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

4. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

Is the result OK? YES-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch, the rocker arm oil control solenoid, and the PCM.

NO-Go to step 5.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

6. Disconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector.

7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

8. Check the VTEC PRES SW in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is SWITCH ON indicated? YES-Go to step 15.

NO-Go to step 9.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

10. Remove the rocker arm oil pressure switch (A), and install the special tools as shown, then install the rocker arm oil pressure switch in the oil pressure gauge attachment (B).

NOTE: Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring.

Honda CR-V. DTC Troubleshooting

11. Reconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector.

12. Start the engine.

13. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

14. Check the oil pressure.

Does the oil pressure increase to at least 392 kPa (4.0 kgf/cm2, 56.9 psi)? YES-Replace the rocker arm oil pressure switch, then go to step 18.

NO-Inspect the VTEC system. If it is OK, replace the rocker arm oil control valve, then go to step 18.

15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

16. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).

17. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C22 and body ground.

Honda CR-V. DTC Troubleshooting

Is there continuity? YES-Repair short in the wire between the PCM (C22) and the rocker arm oil pressure switch, then go to step 18.

NO-Go to step 24.

18. Reconnect all connectors.

19. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

20. Reset the PCM with the HDS.

21. Do the PCM idle learn procedure.

22. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

23. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P2646 indicated? YES-Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch, the rocker arm oil control solenoid, and the PCM, then go step 1.

NO-Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

24. Reconnect all connectors.

25. Update the PCM if it does, not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.

26. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P2646 indicated? YES-Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch, the rocker arm oil control solenoid, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 26. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO-If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

DTC P2647: Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch Circuit High Voltage

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.

1. Check the engine oil level.

Is the engine oil level OK? YES-Go to step 2.

NO-Adjust the engine oil to the proper level, then go to step 17.

2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

4. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

Is the result OK? YES-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch, the rocker arm oil control solenoid, and the PCM.

NO-Go to step 5.

5. Check the result of step 4.

Is the test result any of above? YES-Go to step 6.

NO-Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch. If it is OK, replace the rocker arm oil control solenoid. then go to step 15.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

7. Disconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector.

8. At the rocker arm oil pressure switch side, check for continuity between rocker arm oil pressure switch 2Pconnector terminals No.1 and No.2.

Honda CR-V. DTC Troubleshooting

Is there continuity? YES-Go to step 9.

NO-Replace the rocker arm oil pressure switch then go to step 16.

9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

10. Measure voltage between rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector terminal No.1 and body ground.

Honda CR-V. DTC Troubleshooting

Is there battery voltage? YES-Repair open in the wire between the rocker arm oil pressure switch and G101, then go to step 15.

NO-Go to step 11.

11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

13. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).

14. Check for continuity between rocker arm oil pressure switch 2P connector terminal No.1 and PCM connector terminal C22.

Honda CR-V. DTC Troubleshooting

Is there continuity? YES-Go to step 21.

NO-Repair open in the wire between the PCM (C22) and the rocker arm oil pressure switch, then go to step 16.

15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

16. Reconnect all connectors.

17. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

18. Reset the PCM with the HDS.

19. Do the PCM idle learn procedure.

20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P2647 indicated? YES-Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch, the rocker arm oil control solenoid, and the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO-Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

21. Reconnect all connectors.

22. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.

23. Start the engine.

24. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P2647 indicated? YES-Check for poor, connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch, the rocker arm oil control solenoid, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 23. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO-If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

DTC P2648: Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid Circuit Low Voltage

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

Is the result OK? YES-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid and the PCM.

NO-Go to step 4.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

5. Disconnect the rocker arm oil control solenoid 2P connector.

6. Measure resistance between rocker arm oil control solenoid 2P connector terminals No.1 and No.2.

Honda CR-V. DTC Troubleshooting

Is there 14-30 Ω at room temperature? YES-Go to step 7.

NO-Go to step 10.

7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

8. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).

9. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B34 and body ground.

Honda CR-V. DTC Troubleshooting

Is there continuity? YES-Repair short in the wire between the PCM (B34) and the rocker arm oil control solenoid, then go to step 11.

NO-Go to step 18.

10. Replace the rocker arm oil control valve.

11. Reconnect all connectors.

12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

13. Reset the PCM with the HDS.

14. Do the PCM idle learn procedure.

15. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

16. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P2648 indicated? YES-Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid and the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO-Go to step 17.

17. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2648 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES-Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 16, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO-If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 15.

18. Reconnect all connectors.

19. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.

20. Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

21. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P2648 indicated? YES-Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 20. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO-Go to step 22.

22. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2648 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES-If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 21, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO-If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 20. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 20.

DTC P2649: Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid Circuit High Voltage

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P2649 indicated? YES-Go to step 5.

NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid and the PCM.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

6. Disconnect the rocker arm oil control solenoid 2P connector.

7. Measure resistance between rocker arm oil control solenoid 2P connector terminals No.1 and No.2.

Honda CR-V. DTC Troubleshooting

Is there 14- 30 Ω at room temperature? YES-Go to step 8.

NO-Go to step 12.

8. Check for continuity between rocker arm oil control solenoid 2P connector terminal No.1 and body ground.

Honda CR-V. DTC Troubleshooting

Is there continuity? YES-Go to step 9.

NO-Repair open in the wire between the rocker arm oil control solenoid and G101, then go to step 13.

9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

10. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).

11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B34 and rocker arm oil control solenoid 2P connector terminal No.2.

Honda CR-V. DTC Troubleshooting

Is there continuity? YES-Go to step 19.

NO-Repair open in the wire between the PCM (B34) and the rocker arm oil control solenoid, then go to step 13.

12. Replace the rocker arm oil control valve.

13. Reconnect all connectors.

14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

15. Reset the PCM with the HDS.

16. Do the PCM idle learn procedure.

17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P2649 indicated? YES-Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid and the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO-Go to step 18.

18. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2649 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES-Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 17, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO-If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 16.

19. Reconnect all connectors.

20. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.

21. Start the engine.

22. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P2649 indicated? YES-Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 21. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO-Go to step 23.

23. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2649 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES-If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 22, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO-If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 21. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 21.

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