Honda CR-V: DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance Problem

Honda CR-V (2006–2011) Service Manual / Fuel and Emissions / PGM-FI System / DTC Troubleshooting / DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance Problem

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs other than P050A indicated? YES-Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO-Go to step 3.

3. Check for poor connections or blockage at the air intake duct.

Is it OK? YES-Go to step 4.

NO-Reconnect or repair the air intake duct, then go to step 20.

4. Check for damage at the air cleaner housing.

Is it OK? YES-Go to step 5.

NO-Replace the air cleaner housing, then go to step 20.

5. Check for dirt or debris in the air cleaner element.

Is it dirty? YES-Replace the air cleaner element or remove the debris, then go to step 20.

NO-Go to step 6.

6. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 122 ºF (50 ºC) or less.

7. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

8. Start the engine, and let it idle 10 seconds or more.

9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050A in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES-Go to step 10.

NO-If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, let the engine idle until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 6 and recheck.

10. Do the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

Is the THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL VALVE normal? YES-Go to step 11.

NO-Replace the throttle body, then go to step 20.

11. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

12. Monitor the ENGINE SPEED in the DATA LIST with the HDS, and hold the engine speed at 2,500 rpm for at least 30 seconds.

13. While holding the engine speed at 2,500 rpm, check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is there about 6.0- 8.6 gm/s? YES-Go to step 14.

NO-Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then go to step 20.

14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

15. Allow the engine to cool to ambient temperature.

16. Note the ambient temperature.

17. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

18. Note the value of IAT SENSOR quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

19. Compare the value of the IAT SENSOR and the ambient temperature.

Does the value of the IAT SENSOR differ 5.4 ºF (3ºC) or more? YES-Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then go to step 20.

NO-Check for dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore. If there is dirt or carbon, clean the throttle body, then go to step 20.

If there is damage in the throttle bore, replace the throttle body, then go to step 20.

20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

21. Reset the PCM with the HDS.

22. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 122 ºF (50 ºC) or less.

23. Do the PCM idle learn procedure

24. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P050A indicated? YES-Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, and the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO-Go to step 25.

25. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050A in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES-Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 24, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO-If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 20.

DTC P050B: Cold Start Ignition Timing Performance

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs other than P050B indicated? YES-Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

NO-Go to step 3.

3. Check for poor connections or blockage at the air intake duct.

Is it OK? YES-Go to step 4.

NO-Reconnect or repair the air intake duct, then go to step 26.

4. Check for damage at the air cleaner housing.

Is it OK? YES-Go to step 5.

NO-Replace the air cleaner housing, then go to step 26.

5. Check for dirt or debris in the air cleaner element.

Is it dirty? YES-Replace the air cleaner element or remove the debris, then go to step 26.

NO-Go to step 6.

6. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 122 ºF (50 ºC) or less.

7. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

8. Start the engine, and let it idle 10 seconds or more.

9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050B in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES-Go to step 10.

NO-If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, let the engine idle until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 6 and recheck.

10. Inspect the ignition timing.

Is the ignition timing OK? YES-Go to step 12.

NO-Go to step 11.

11. Check for damage at the CKP sensor and the CKP sensor pulser plate.

Is the CKP sensor and/ or the CKP sensor pulser plate damaged? YES-Replace the CKP sensor and/or the CKP sensor pulser plate, then go to step 6.

NO-Go to step 32.

12. Do the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

Is the THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL VALVE normal? YES-Go to step 13.

NO-Replace the throttle body, then go to step 25.

13. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

14. Monitor the ENGINE SPEED in the DATA LIST with the HDS, and hold the engine speed at 2,500 rpm for at least 30 seconds.

15. While holding the engine speed at 2,500 rpm, check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is there about 6.0- 8.6 gm/s? YES-Go to step 16.

NO-Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then go to step 26.

16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

17. Drain the coolant.

18. Remove ECT sensor 1, and ECT sensor 2.

19. Allow the sensors to cool to ambient temperature.

20. Note the ambient temperature.

21. Connect ECT sensor 1 to its 2P connector, and ECT sensor 2 to its 2P connector, but do not install them on the engine.

22. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

23. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

24. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and the ambient temperature, and the value of ECT SENSOR 2 and the ambient temperature individually.

Does either sensor differ more than 5.4 F (3 ºC) from the ambient temperature? YES-Replace the sensor that differed more than 5.4ºF (3 ºC) from the ambient temperature, then go to step 25.

NO-Check and repair any problems with the following items, then go to step 25.

25. Refill the engine coolant.

26. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

27. Reset the PCM with the HDS.

28. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 122 ºF (50 ºC) or less.

29. Do the PCM idle learn procedure.

30. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P050B indicated? YES-Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor, the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO-Go to step 31.

31. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050B in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES-Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 30, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO-If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor, the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 28.

32. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.

33. Let the engine cool until the value of ECT SENSOR 1 is 122 ºF (50 ºC) or less.

34. Do the PCM idle learn procedure.

35. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P050B indicated? YES-Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor, the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM , then go to step 33. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO-Go to step 36.

36. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P050B in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES-If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 35, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO-If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor, the throttle body, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 33. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 33.

DTC P0562: Charging System Low Voltage

NOTE:

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Start the engine.

4. Check under these conditions:

5. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (in Park or neutral) for 1 minute.

6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0562 indicated?

YES-

NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box, and check the battery performance.

7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

8. Reset the PCM with the HDS.

9. Do the PCM idle learn procedure.

10. Start the engine.

11. Check under these conditions:

12. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (in Park or neutral) for 1 minute.

13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0562 indicated? YES-Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 1.

NO-Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

DTC P0563: PCM Power Source Circuit Unexpected Voltage

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

4. Wait 10 seconds.

5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0563 indicated? YES-Go to step 7.

NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at PGM-FI main relay 1 and the PCM.

7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

9. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).

10. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminal A6 and body ground.

Honda CR-V. DTC Troubleshooting

Is there battery voltage? YES-Go to step 13.

NO-Go to step 11.

11. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.

Honda CR-V. DTC Troubleshooting

12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A6 and body ground.

Honda CR-V. DTC Troubleshooting

Is there continuity? YES-Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A6) and PGM-FI main relay 1, then go to step 16.

NO-Go to step 15.

13. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (C) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.

Honda CR-V. DTC Troubleshooting

14. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminal A8 and body ground.

Honda CR-V. DTC Troubleshooting

Is there battery voltage? YES-Repair short to power in the wire between the PCM (A8) and PGM-FI main relay 1, then go to step 16.

NO-Go to step 15.

15. Test PGM-FI main relay 1.

Is PGM-FI main relay 1 OK? YES-Go to step 23.

NO-Replace PGM-FI main relay 1, then go to step 16.

16. Reconnect all connectors.

17. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

18. Reset the PCM with the HDS.

19. Do the PCM idle learn procedure.

20. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

21. Wait 10 seconds.

22. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0563 indicated? YES-Check for poor connections or loose terminals at PGM-FI main relay 1 and the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO-Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

23. Reconnect all connectors.

24. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.

25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0563 indicated? YES-Check for poor connections or loose terminals at PGM-FI main relay 1 and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO-If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

DTC P0602: PCM Programming Error

NOTE:

1. Do the PCM update procedure.

2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0602 indicated? YES-Replace the original PCM. NO-Update is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

DTC P0606: PCM Processor Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

5. Wait 40 seconds.

6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0606 indicated? YES-Go to step 7.

NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

7. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

10. Wait 40 seconds.

11. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0606 indicated? YES-If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 8. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO-If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

DTC P060A: PCM (A/T system) Internal Control Module Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P060A indicated? YES-Go to step 4.

NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

4. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.

5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P060A indicated? YES-If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO-If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

DTC P062F: PCM Internal Control Module Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Error

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P062F indicated? YES-Go to step 4.

NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

4. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.

5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P062F indicated? YES-If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO-If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

DTC P0630: VIN Not Programmed or Mismatch

NOTE:

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

2. Check the VIN with the HDS.

Does the HDS show the vehicle's VIN? YES-Go to step 5.

NO-Go to step 3.

3. Input the VIN to the PCM with the HDS.

Does the screen show COMPLETE? YES-Go to step 5.

NO-Go to step 4.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P062F indicated? YES-Go to the DTC P062F troubleshooting.

NO-Go to step 9.

5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait for 5 seconds.

8. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0630 indicated? YES-Go to step 9.

NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

9. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.

10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0630 indicated? YES-If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO-If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

DTC P0685: PCM Power Control Circuit/Internal Circuit Malfunction

NOTE:

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Start the engine, then let it idle for 30 seconds.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

5. Start the engine, then let it idle for 30 seconds.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

8. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0685 indicated? YES-Go to step 9.

NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

9. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.

10. Start the engine, then let it idle for 30 seconds.

11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

12. Start the engine, then let it idle for 30 seconds.

13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0685 indicated? YES-If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 10. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO-If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

DTC P0720: Output Shaft (Countershaft) Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

4. Start the engine.

5. Test-drive under these conditions:

6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0720 indicated? YES-Go to troubleshooting for DTC P0722 in the A/T system, then go to step 8 in this troubleshooting.

NO-Go to step 7.

7. Check for DTCs in the A/T system with the HDS.

Is DTC P0722 indicated? YES-Go to troubleshooting for DTC P0722 in the A/T system, then go to step 8 in this troubleshooting.

NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the PCM.

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

9. Start the engine.

10. Test-drive under these conditions:

11. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0720 indicated? YES-Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the connector and terminal fits are OK, go to step 13.

NO-Go to step 12.

12. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0720 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES-Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCsor DTCs were indicated in step 11, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO-If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 9.

13. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.

14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

15. Start the engine.

16. Test-drive under these conditions:

17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0720 indicated? YES-Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 15. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO-Go to step 18.

18. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0720 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES-If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 17, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO-If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 15. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 15.

DTC P1109: BARO Sensor Circuit Out of Range High

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.

1. Reset the PCM with the HDS.

2. Start the engine.

3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P1109 indicated? YES-Go to step 4.

NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

4. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.

5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P1109 indicated? YES-If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO-If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

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NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information. 1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II). 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS

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