Honda CR-V: DTC P1116: ECT Sensor 1 Performance Problem

NOTE:

1. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1 and ECT sensor 2.

Are the connections and terminals OK? YES-Go to step 2.

NO-Repair the connectors or terminals, then go to step 27.

2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Are DTC P1116 and P2183 indicated at the same time? YES-Go to step 15.

NO-Go to step 4.

4. Start the engine, and let it idle 10 minutes.

5. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about 129 F (54 ºC) or less, or 1.54 V or more indicated? YES-Replace ECT sensor 1, then go to step 27.

NO-Go to step 6.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

7. Drain the coolant.

8. Remove ECT sensor 1.

9. Allow ECT sensor 1 to cool to ambient temperature.

10. Note the ambient temperature.

11. Connect ECT sensor 1 to the 2P connector, but do not install sensor on the engine.

12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

13. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

14. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and the ambient temperature.

Does the value of ECT SENSOR 1 differ 5.4 F (3 ºC) or more? YES-Replace ECT sensor 1, then go to step 27.

NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM.

15. Start the engine, and let it idle 10 minutes.

16. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about 118 F (48 ºC) or less, or 1.75 V or more indicated? YES-Replace ECT sensor 1, then go to step 27.

NO-Go to step 17.

17. Let the engine idle 10 minutes.

18. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about 131 ºF (55 ºC) or less, or 1.50 V or more indicated? YES-Replace ECT sensor 2, then go to step 27.

NO-Go to step 19.

19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

20. Drain the coolant.

21. Remove ECT sensor 1 and the ECT sensor 2.

22. Allow the sensors to cool to ambient temperature.

23. Note the ambient temperature.

24. Connect ECT sensor 1 to the 2P connector, and ECT sensor 2 to the 2P connector, but do not install them on the engine.

25. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

26. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and the ambient temperature, and the value of ECT SENSOR 2 and the ambient temperature individually.

Does one of the sensors differ more than 5.4 ºF (3 ºC) from the ambient temperature? YES-Replace the sensor that differed more than 5.4ºF (3 ºC) from the ambient temperature, then go to step 27.

NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM.

27. Refill the engine coolant.

28. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

29. Reset the PCM with the HDS.

30. Do the PCM idle learn procedure.

31. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P1116 indicated? YES-Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO-Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

DTC P1128: MAP Sensor Signal Lower Than Expected

NOTE:

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

2. Check the MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is less than 54.1 kPa (16.0 in.Hg, 406 mmHg) or 1.61 V held for more than 5 seconds? YES-Go to step 7.

NO-Go to step 3.

3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

5. Test-drive under these conditions:

6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC Pl 128 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate FA/LED? YES-Go to step 7.

NO-If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 4 and recheck.

7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

8. Replace the MAP sensor.

9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

10. Reset the PCM with the HDS.

11. Do the PCM idle learn procedure.

12. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

13. Test-drive under these conditions:

14. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P1128 indicated? YES-Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO-Go to step 15.

15. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1128 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES-Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 14, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO-If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 12.

DTC P1129: MAP Sensor Signal Higher Than Expected

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.

1. Check for vacuum leaks in these parts:

Are there any vacuum leaks? YES-Repair or replace parts with vacuum leaks, then go to step 9.

NO-Go to step 2.

2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

3. Check the MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is more than 36.9 kPa (11.0 in.Hg, 277 mmHg) or 1.1 V held for more than for 5 seconds? YES-Go to step 7.

NO-Go to step 4.

4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

5. Test-drive under these conditions:

6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1129 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES-Go to step 7.

NO-If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5 and recheck.

7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

8. Replace the MAP sensor.

9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

10. Reset the PCM with the HDS.

11. Do the PCM idle learn procedure.

12. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

13. Test-drive under these conditions:

31 mph (50 km/h) with the throttle fully closed for at least 5 seconds

14. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P1129 indicated? YES-Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO-Go to step 15.

15. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1 129 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES-Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 14, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO-If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 12.

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