Honda CR-V: DTC 33-9x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Short to Ground in Left Side Curtain Airbag Inflator

Honda CR-V (2006–2011) Service Manual / Restraints / SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) / DTC Troubleshooting / DTC 33-9x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Short to Ground in Left Side Curtain Airbag Inflator

Special Tools Required

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures.

1. Erase the DTC memory.

2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 33-9x indicated? YES-Go to step 3.

NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

4. Remove the left side quarter pillar glass trim (see page 20-74), then disconnect the side wire harness 2P connector (A) from the left side curtain airbag connector (B).

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ω connectors) and simulator lead L to the side wire harness.

6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

7. Erase the DTC memory.

8. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 33-9x indicated? YES-Go to step 9.

NO-Short to ground in the left side curtain airbag inflator; replace the left side curtain airbag.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

10. Disconnect both seat belt tensioner 4P connectors (see step 7) and both seat belt buckle tensioner 4P connectors (see step 8).

11. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9).

12. Disconnect the SRS inflator simulator from the SRS simulator lead. Do not disconnect the simulator lead from the side wire harness 2P connector.

13. Check resistance between each terminal of the black SRS simulator lead (A) and body ground.

There should be an open circuit (ohmmeter reads OL) or at least 1 M Ω.

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

YES-Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector B (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection; if the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.

NO-Go to step 14.

14. Disconnect floor wire harness 4P connector C606 (A) from side wire harness 4P connector C606 (B).

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

15. Check resistance between the No.3 terminal of floor wire harness 4P connector C606 (A) and body ground, and between the No.4 terminal and body ground. There should be an open circuit (ohmmeter reads OL) or at least 1 M Ω.

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

Is the resistance as specified? YES-Short to ground in the side wire harness; replace the side wire harness.

NO-Short to ground in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.

DTC 34-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Open or Increased Resistance in Right Side Curtain Airbag Inflator

Special Tools Required

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures.

1. Erase the DTC memory.

2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 34-1x indicated? YES-Go to step 3.

NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

4. Remove the right side quarter pillar glass trim, then disconnect the side wire harness 2P connector (A) from the right side curtain airbag connector (B).

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ω connectors) and simulator lead L to the side wire harness.

6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

7. Erase the DTC memory.

8. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 34-1x indicated? YES-Go to step 9.

NO-Open or increased resistance in the right side curtain airbag inflator, replace the right side curtain airbag.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

10. Disconnect both seat belt tensioner 4P connectors (see step 7) and both seat belt buckle tensioner 4P connectors (see step 8).

11. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9).

12. Disconnect the SRS inflator simulator from the SRS simulator lead. Do not disconnect the simulator lead from the side wire harness 2P connector.

13. Check resistance between the terminals of the black SRS simulator lead (A). There should be 1.0 Ω or less.

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

Is the resistance as specified? YES-Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector B (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection; if the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.

NO-Go to step 14.

14. Disconnect floor wire harness 4P connector C606 (A) from side wire harness 4P connector C606 (B).

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

15. Check resistance between the No.1 and No.2 terminals of floor wire harness 4P connector C606 (A). There should be less than 1.0 Ω.

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

Is the resistance as specified? YES-Open or increased resistance in the side wire harness; replace the side wire harness.

NO-Open or increased resistance in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.

DTC 34-3x ("X" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Short to Another Wire or Decreased Resistance in Right Side Curtain Airbag Inflator

Special Tools Required

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures.

1. Erase the DTC memory.

2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC,34-3x indicated? YES-Go to step 3.

NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

4. Remove the right side quarter pillar glass trim, then disconnect the side wire harness 2P connector (A) from the right side curtain airbag connector (B).

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ω connectors) and simulator lead L to the side wire harness.

6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

7. Erase the DTC memory.

8. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 34-3x indicated? YES-Go to step 9.

NO-Short to another wire in the right side curtain airbag inflator; replace the right side curtain airbag.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

10. Disconnect both seat belt tensioner 4P connectors (see step 7) and both seat belt buckle tensioner 4P connectors (see step 8).

11. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9).

12. Disconnect the SRS inflator simulator from the SRS simulator lead. Do not disconnect the simulator lead from the side wire harness 2P connector.

13. Connect the SRS short canceller (070AZ-SAA0100) to the No. 23 and No. 24 terminals of SRS unit connector B (28P).

14. Check resistance between the terminals of the black SRS simulator lead (A). There should be an open circuit (ohmmeter reads OL) or at least 1 M Ω.

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

Is the resistance as specified? YES-Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector B (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection; if the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.

NO-Go to step 15.

15. Disconnect floor wire harness 4P connector C606 (A) from side wire harness 4P connector C606 (B).

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

16. Check resistance between the No.1 and No.2 terminals of floor wire harness 4P connector C606 (A). There should be an open circuit (ohmmeter reads OL) or at least 1 M Ω.

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

Is the resistance as specified? YES-Short to another wire in the side wire harness; replace the side wire harness.

NO-Short to another wire in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.

DTC 34-8x ("X" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Short to Power in Right Side Curtain Airbag Inflator

Special Tools Required

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures.

1. Erase the DTC memory.

2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 34-8x indicated? YES-Go to step 3.

NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

4. Remove the right side quarter pillar glass trim, then disconnect the side wire harness 2P connector (A) from the right side curtain airbag connector (B).

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ω connectors) and simulator lead L to the side wire harness.

6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

7. Erase the DTC memory.

8. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 34-8x indicated? YES-Go to step 9.

NO-Short to power in the right side curtain airbag inflator; replace the right side curtain airbag.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

10. Disconnect both seat belt tensioner 4P connectors (see step 7) and both seat belt buckle tensioner 4P connectors (see step 8).

11. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9).

12. Disconnect the SRS inflator simulator from the SRS simulator lead. Do not disconnect the simulator lead from the side wire harness 2P connector.

13. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

15. Check for voltage between each terminal of the black SRS simulator lead (A) and body ground.

There should be 0.5 V or less.

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

Is the voltage as specified? YES-Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector B (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection; if the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.

NO-Go to step 16.

16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

17. Disconnect floor wire harness 4P connector C606 (A) from side wire harness 4P connector C606 (B).

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

18. Check for voltage between the No.1 terminal of floor wire harness 4P connector C606 (A) and body ground, and between the No.2 terminal and body ground. There should be less than 0.5 V.

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

Is the voltage as specified? YES-Short to power in the side wire harness; replace the side wire harness.

NO-Short to power in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.

DTC 34-9x ("X" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Short to Ground in Right Side Curtain Airbag Inflator

Special Tools Required

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures.

1. Erase the DTC memory.

2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 34-9x indicated? YES-Go to step 3.

NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

4. Remove the right side quarter pillar glass trim, then disconnect the side wire harness 2P connector (A) from the right side curtain airbag connector (B).

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ω connectors) and simulator lead L to the side wire harness.

6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

7. Erase the DTC memory.

8. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 34-9x indicated? YES-Go to step 9.

NO-Short to ground in the right side curtain airbag inflator; replace the right side curtain airbag.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

10. Disconnect both seat belt tensioner 4P connectors (see step 7) and both seat belt buckle tensioner 4P connectors (see step 8).

11. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9).

12. Disconnect the SRS inflator simulator from the SRS simulator lead. Do not disconnect the simulator lead from the side wire harness 2P connector.

13. Check resistance between each terminal of the black SRS simulator lead (A) and body ground.

There should be an open circuit (ohmmeter reads OL) or at least 1 M Ω.

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

Is the resistance as specified? YES-Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector B (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection; if the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.

NO-Go to step 14.

14. Disconnect floor wire harness 4P connector C606 (A) from side wire harness 4P connector C606 (B).

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

15. Check resistance between the No.1 terminal of floor wire harness 4P connector C606 (A) and body ground, and between the No.2 terminal and body ground. There should be an open circuit (ohmmeter reads OL) at least 1 M Ω.

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

Is the resistance as specified? YES-Short to ground in the side wire harness; replace the side wire harness.

NO-Short to ground in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.

READ NEXT:

 DTC 41-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): No Signal From the Left Front Impact Sensor

Specia1 Tools Required SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A SRS simulator lead  L 070AZ-SNAA300 NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures. 1. Erase

 DTC 45-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): No Signal From the Left Side Impact Sensor (second)

Special Tools Required SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A SRS simulator lead L 070AZ-SNAA300 NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures. 1. Erase t

 DTC 71-2x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Short in Driver's Seat Position Sensor

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures. 1. Erase the DTC memory. 2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for a

SEE MORE:

 How the Passenger Airbag Off Indicator Works

This indicator alerts you that the passenger’s front airbag has been shut off because weight sensors detect about 65 lbs (29 kg) or less (the weight of an infant or small child) on the front passenger’s seat. It does not mean there is a problem with the airbag. Be aware that ob

 Checking the Battery

Check the condition of the battery monthly by looking at the test indicator window. The label on the battery explains the test indicator’s colors. The location of the test indicator window varies between manufacturers. Check the terminals for corrosion (a white or yellowish pow

© 2016-2021 Copyright www.hcrv.net