Honda CR-V: DTC 22-3x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Short to Another Wire or Decreased Resistance in Front Passenger's Seat Belt Tensioner

Honda CR-V (2006–2011) Service Manual / Restraints / SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) / DTC Troubleshooting / DTC 22-3x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Short to Another Wire or Decreased Resistance in Front Passenger's Seat Belt Tensioner

Special Tools Required

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures.

1. Erase the DTC memory.

2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 22-3x indicated? YES-Go to step 3.

NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

4. Disconnect the floor wire harness 4P connector (A) from the front passenger's seat belt tensioner.

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ω connectors) and simulator lead K to the floor wire harness.

6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

7. Erase the DTC memory.

8. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 22-3x indicated? YES-Go to step 9.

NO-Short in the front passenger's seat belt tensioner; replace the front passenger's seat belt.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

10. Disconnect both seat belt buckle tensioner 4P connectors (see step 8) and the driver's seat belt tensioner 4P connector (see step 7).

11. Disconnect SRS unit connector B(28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9).

12. Disconnect the simulator lead from the floor wire harness.

13. Check resistance between the No.3 and the NO.4 terminals of SRS unit connector B (28P). There should be an open circuit (ohmmeter reads OL) or at least 1 M Ω.

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

Is the resistance as specified? YES-Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector B (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection; if the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.

NO-Short in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.

DTC 22-8x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Short to Power in Front Passenger's Seat Belt Tensioner

Special Tools Required

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures.

1. Erase the DTC memory.

2. Turn the ignition switch ON (11), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 22-8x indicated? YES-Go to step 3.

NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

4. Disconnect the floor wire harness 4P connector (A) from the front passenger's seat belt tensioner.

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ω connectors) and simulator lead K to the floor wire harness.

6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

7. Erase the DTC memory.

8. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 22-8x indicated? YES-Go to step 9.

NO-Short to power in the front passenger's seat belt tensioner; replace the front passenger's seat belt, 9. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

10. Disconnect both seat belt buckle tensioner 4P connectors (see step 8) and the driver's seat belt tensioner 4P connector (see step 7).

11. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9).

12. Disconnect the simulator lead from the floor wire harness.

13. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

15. Check for voltage between the No.3 terminal of SRS unit connector B (28P) and body ground, and between the No.4 terminal and body ground.

There should be 0.5 V or less.

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

Is the voltage as specified? YES-Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector B (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection; if the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.

NO-Short to power in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.

DTC 22-9x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Short to Ground in Front Passenger's Seat Belt Tensioner

Special Tools Required

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures.

1. Erase the DTC memory.

2. Turn the ignition switch ON (11), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 22-9x indicated? YES-Go to step 3.

NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

4. Disconnect the floor wire harness 4P connector (A) from the front passenger's seat belt tensioner.

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ω connectors) and simulator lead K to the floor wire harness.

6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

7. Erase the DTC memory.

8. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 22-9x indicated? YES-Go to step 9.

NO-Short to ground in the front passenger's seat belt tensioner; replace the front passenger's seat belt.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

10. Disconnect both seat belt buckle tensioner 4P connectors (see step 8) and the driver's seat belt tensioner 4P connector (see step 7 on page 24-24).

11. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9).

12. Disconnect the simulator lead from the floor wire harness.

13. Check resistance between the No.3 terminal of SRS unit connector B (28P) and body ground, and between the No.4 terminal and body ground.

There should be an open circuit or (ohmmeter reads OL) at least 1 M Ω.

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

Is the resistance as specified? YES-Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector B (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection; if the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.

NO-Short to ground in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.

DTC 27-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Open or Increased Resistance in Driver's Seat Belt Buckle Tensioner

Special Tools Required

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures.

1. Erase the DTC memory.

2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 27-1x indicated? YES-Go to step 3.

NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

4. Disconnect the floor wire harness 4P connector (A) from the driver's seat belt buckle tensioner connector (B).

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ω connectors) and simulator lead K to the floor wire harness connector.

6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

7. Erase the DTC memory.

8. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 27-1x indicated? YES-Go to step 9.

NO-Open or increased resistance in the driver's seat belt buckle tensioner; replace the driver's seat belt buckle.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

10. Disconnect both seat belt tensioner 4P connectors (see step 7) and the front passenger's seat belt buckle tensioner 4P connector (see step 8).

11. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9).

12. Check resistance between the No.7 and No.8 terminals of SRS unit connector B (28P). There should be 2.0-3.0 Ω.

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

Is the resistance as specified? YES-Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector B (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection; if the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.

NO-Open or increased resistance in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.

DTC 27-3x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Short to Another Wire or Decreased Resistance in Driver's Seat Belt Buckle Tensioner

Special Tools Required

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures.

1. Erase the DTC memory.

2. Turn the ignition switch ON (11), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 27-3x indicated? YES-Go to step 3.

NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

4. Disconnect the floor wire harness 4P connector (A) from the driver's seat belt buckle tensioner connector (B).

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ω connectors) and simulator lead K to the floor wire harness connector.

6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

7. Erase the DTC memory.

8. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 27-3x indicated? YES-Go to step 9.

NO-Short in the driver's seat belt buckle tensioner; replace the driver's seat belt buckle.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

10. Disconnect both seat belt tensioner 4P connectors (see step 7) and the front passenger's seat belt buckle tensioner 4P connector (see step 8).

11. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9).

12. Disconnect the simulator lead from the floor wire harness.

13. Check resistance between the No.7 and No.8 terminals of SRS unit connector B (28P). There should be an open circuit (ohmmeter reads OL) or at least 1 M Ω.

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

Is the resistance as specified? YES-Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector B (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection; if the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.

NO-Short in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.

DTC 27-8x ("X" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Short to Power in Driver's Seat Belt Buckle Tensioner

Special Tools Required

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures.

1. Erase the DTC memory.

2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 27-8x indicated? YES-Go to step 3.

NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

4. Disconnect the floor wire harness 4P connector (A) from the driver's seat belt buckle tensioner connector (B).

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ω connectors) and simulator lead K to the floor wire harness connector.

6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

7. Erase the DTC memory.

8. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 27-8x indicated? YES-Go to step 9.

NO-Short to power in the driver's seat belt buckle tensioner; replace the driver's seat belt buckle.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

10. Disconnect both seat belt tensioner 4P connectors (see step 7) and the front passenger's seat belt buckle tensioner 4P connector (see step 8).

11. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9).

12. Disconnect the simulator lead from the floor wire harness.

13. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

15. Check for voltage between the No.7 terminal of SRS unit connector B (28P) and body ground, and the No.8 terminal and body ground. There should be 0.5 V or less.

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

Is the voltage as specified? YES-Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector B (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection; if the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.

NO-Short to power in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.

DTC 27-9x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Short to Ground in Driver's Seat Belt Buckle Tensioner

Special Tools Required

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures.

1. Erase the DTC memory.

2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 27-9x indicated? YES-Go to step 3.

NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

4. Disconnect the floor wire harness 4P connector (A) from the driver's seat belt buckle tensioner connector (B).

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ω connectors) and simulator lead K to the floor wire harness connector.

6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

7. Erase the DTC memory.

8. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 27 -9x indicated? YES-Go to step 9.

NO-Short to ground in the driver's seat belt buckle tensioner; replace the driver's seat belt buckle.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

10. Disconnect both seat belt tensioner 4P connectors (see step 7) and the front passenger's seat belt buckle tensioner 4P connector (see step 8).

11. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9).

12. Disconnect the simulator lead from the floor wire harness.

13. Check resistance between the No.7 terminal of SRS unit connector B (28P) and body ground, and the No.8 terminal and body ground. There should be an open circuit (ohmmeter reads OL) or at least 1 M Ω.

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

Is the resistance as specified? YES-Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector B (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection; if the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.

NO-Short to ground in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.

DTC 28-1x ("X" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Open or Increased Resistance in Front Passenger's Seat Belt Buckle Tensioner

Special Tools Required

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures.

1. Erase the DTC memory.

2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 28-1x indicated? YES-Go to step 3.

NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

4. Disconnect the front passenger's seat subharness 4P connector (A) from the front passenger's seat belt buckle tensioner connector (B).

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ω connectors) and simulator lead K to the front passenger's seat subharness connector.

6. Recoi1nect the negative cable to the battery.

7. Erase the DIC memory.

8. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 28-1x indicated? YES-Go to step 9.

NO-Open or increased resistance in the front passenger's seat belt buckle tensioner; replace the front passenger's seat belt buckle.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

10. Disconnect both seat belt tensioner 4P connectors (see step 7) and the driver's seat belt buckle tensioner 4P connector (see step 8).

11. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9).

12. Check resistance between the No.9 and No. 10 terminals of SRS unit connector B (28P). There should be 2.0-3.0 Ω.

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

Is the resistance as specified? YES-Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector B (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection; if the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.

NO-Go to step 13.

13. Disconnect floor wire harness 4P connector C554 (A) from front passenger's seat subharness 4P connector C554 (B).

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

14. Check resistance between the No.1 and No.2 terminal of floor wire harness 4P connector C554.

There should be less than 1.0 Ω.

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

Is the resistance as specified? YES-Open or increased resistance in front passenger's seat subharness; replace the front passenger's seat subharness.

NO-Open or increased resistance in floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.

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To shift from any position, press firmly on the brake pedal and the release button on the side of the shift lever. You cannot shift out of Park when the ignition switch is in the LOCK (0) or ACCESSORY (I) position. Park (P) - This position mechanically locks the transmission. Use

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