Honda CR-V: DTC 11-1x/4x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F) : Open or Increased Resistance in Driver's Airbag First/Second Inflator

Honda CR-V (2006–2011) Service Manual / Restraints / SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) / DTC Troubleshooting / DTC 11-1x/4x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F) : Open or Increased Resistance in Driver's Airbag First/Second Inflator

DTC 11-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Open or Increased Resistance in Driver's Airbag First Inflator

DTC 11-4x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Open or Increased Resistance in Driver's Airbag Second Inflator

Special Tools Required

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures.

1. Erase the DTC memory.

2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 11-1x or 11-4x indicated? YES-Go to step 3.

NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

4. Disconnect the driver's airbag 4P connector (A) from the cable reel.

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ω connectors) and simulator lead J to the cable reel.

6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

7. Erase the DTC memory.

8. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 11-1x or 11-4xindicated? YES-Go to step 9.

NO-Open or increased resistance in the driver's airbag first or second inflator; replace the driver's airbag.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

10. Disconnect the dashboard wire harness 4P connector (A) from the cable reel.

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

11. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ω connectors) and the simulator lead to the dashboard wire harness.

12. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

13. Erase the DTC memory.

14. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 11-1x or 11-4x indicated? YES-Go to step 15.

NO-Open or increased resistance in the cable reel; replace the cable reel.

15. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

16. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9).

17. Disconnect the SRS inflator simulator from the SRS simulator lead. Do not disconnect the simulator lead from the dashboard wire harness 4P connector.

18. Check resistance between the terminals of both SRS simulator leads. There should be 1 Ω or less.

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

Is the resistance as specified? YES-Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection between the connector and the SRS unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.

NO-Open or increased resistance in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness.

DTC 11-3x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Short to Another Wire or Decreased Resistance in Driver's Airbag First Inflator

DTC 11-6x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Short to Another Wire or Decreased Resistance in Driver's Airbag Second Inflator

Special Tools Required

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures.

1. Erase the DTC memory.

2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 11-3x or 11-6x indicated? YES-Go to step 3.

NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

4. Disconnect the driver's airbag 4P connector (A) from the cable reel.

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ω connectors) and simulator lead J to the cable reel.

6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

7. Erase the DTC memory.

8. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 11-3x or 11-6x indicated? YES-Go to step 9.

NO-Short in the driver's airbag first or second inflator; replace the driver's airbag.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

10. Disconnect dashboard wire harness 4P connector (A) from the cable reel.

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

11. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ω connectors) and the simulator lead to the dashboard wire harness.

12. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

13. Erase the DTC memory.

14. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 11-3x or 11-6x indicated? YES-Go to step 15.

NO-Short in the cable reel; replace the cable reel.

15. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

16. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9).

17. Disconnect the SRS inflator simulator from the SRS simulator lead. Do not disconnect the simulator lead from the dashboard wire harness 4P connector.

18. Connect a SRS short canceller (070AZ-SAA0100) to No.7 and No.8 terminals and No.1 and No.2 terminals of the SRS unit connector A (28P).

19. Check resistance between the terminals of both SRS simulator leads. There should be an open circuit (ohmmeter reads OL) or at least 1 M Ω.

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

Is the resistance as specified? YES-Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection between the connector and the SRS unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.

NO-Short in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness.

DTC 11-8x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Short to Power in Driver's Airbag First Inflator

DTC 11-Ax ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Short to Power in Driver's Airbag Second Inflator

Special Tools Required

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures.

1. Erase the DTC memory.

2. Turn the ignition switch ON (11), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 11-8x or 11-Ax indicated? YES-Go to step 3.

NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

4. Disconnect the driver's airbag 4P connector (A) from the cable reel.

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ω connectors) and simulator lead J to the cable reel.

6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

7. Erase the DTC memory.

8. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 11-8x or 11-Ax indicated? YES-Go to step 9.

NO-Short to power in the driver's airbag first or second inflator; replace the driver's airbag.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

10. Disconnect the dashboard wire harness 4P connector (A) from the cable reel.

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

11. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ω connectors) and the simulator lead to the dashboard wire harness.

12. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

13. Erase the DTC memory.

14. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 11-8x or 11-Ax indicated? YES-Go to step 15.

NO-Short to power in the cable reel; replace the cable reel.

15. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

16. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9).

17. Disconnect the SRS inflator simulator from the SRS simulator lead. Do not disconnect the simulator lead from the dashboard wire harness 4P connector.

18. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

19. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

20. Check for voltage between each terminal of the SRS simulator lead and body ground. There should be 0.2 V or less.

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

Is the resistance as specified? YES-Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection between the connector and the SRS unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.

NO-Short in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness.

DTC 11-8x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Short to Power in Driver's Airbag First Inflator

DTC 11-Ax ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Short to Power in Driver's Airbag Second Inflator

Special Tools Required

  1. SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
  2. SRS simulator lead J 070AZ-SNAA100

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures.

1. Erase the DTC memory.

2. Turn the ignition switch ON (11), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 11-8x or 11-Ax indicated? YES-Go to step 3.

NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

4. Disconnect the driver's airbag 4P connector (A) from the cable reel.

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ω connectors) and simulator lead J to the cable reel.

6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

7. Erase the DTC memory.

8. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 11-8x or 11-Ax indicated? YES-Go to step 9.

NO-Short to power in the driver's airbag first or second inflator; replace the driver's airbag.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

10. Disconnect the dashboard wire harness 4P connector (A) from the cable reel.

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

11. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ω connectors) and the simulator lead to the dashboard wire harness.

12. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

13. Erase the DTC memory.

14. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 11-9x or 11-Bx indicated? YES-Go to step 15.

NO-Short to ground in the cable reel; replace the cable reel.

15. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

16. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9).

17. Disconnect the SRS inflator simulator from the SRS simulator lead. Do not disconnect the simulator lead from the dashboard wire harness 4P connector.

18. Check resistance between each terminal of the SRS simulator lead and body ground. There should be an open circuit (ohmmeter reads OL) or at least 1 M Ω.

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

Is the voltage as specified? YES-Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection between the connector and the SRS unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.

NO-Short to power in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness.

DTC 12-1x ("X" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Open or Increased Resistance in Front Passenger's Airbag First Inflator

DTC 12-4x ("X" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Open or Increased Resistance in Front Passenger's Airbag Second Inflator

Special Tools Required

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures.

1. Erase the DTC memory.

2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 12-1x or 12-4x indicated? YES-Go to step 3.

NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

4. Disconnect the front passenger's airbag 4P connector (A) from the dashboard wire harness.

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ω connectors) and simulator lead J to the dashboard wire harness.

6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

7. Erase the DTC memory.

8. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 12-1x or 12-4x indicated? YES-Go to step 9.

NO-Open or increased resistance in the front passenger's airbag first or second inflator; replace the front passenger's airbag.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

10. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9).

11. Disconnect the SRS inflator simulator from the SRS simulator lead. Do not disconnect the simulator lead from the dashboard wire harness 4P connector.

12. Check resistance between the terminals of both SRS simulator leads. There should be 1 Ω or less.

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

Is the resistance as specified? YES-Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector A (28P). Check the connection; if the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.

NO-Open or increased resistance in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness.

DTC 12-3x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Short to Another Wire or Decreased Resistance in Front Passenger's Airbag First Inflator

DTC 12-6x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Short to Another Wire or Decreased Resistance in Front Passenger's Airbag Second Inflator

Special Tools Required

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures.

1. Erase the DTC memory.

2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 12-3x or 12-6x indicated? YES-Go to step 3.

NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

4. Disconnect the front passenger's airbag 4P connector (A) from the dashboard wire harness.

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ω connectors) and simulator lead J to the dashboard wire harness.

6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

7. Erase the DTC memory.

8. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 12-3x or 12-6x indicated? YES-Go to step 9.

NO-Short in the front passenger's airbag first or second inflator; replace the front passenger's airbag.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

10. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9).

11. Disconnect the SRS inflator simulator from the SRS simulator lead. Do not disconnect the simulator lead from the dashboard wire harness 4P connector.

12. Connect a SRS short canceller (070AZ-SAA0100) to No.9 and No. 10 terminals, and the No.3 and No.4 terminals of SRS unit connector A (28P).

13. Check resistance between the terminals of both SRS simulator leads. There should be an open circuit (ohmmeter reads OL) or at least 1 M Ω.

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

Is the resistance as specified? YES-Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection between the connector and the SRS unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.

NO-Short in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness.

DTC 12-8x ("X" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Short to Power in Front Passenger's Airbag First Inflator

DTC 12-Ax ("X" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Short to Power in Front Passenger's Airbag Second Inflator

Special Tools Required

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures.

1. Erase the DTC memory.

2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 12-8x or 12-Ax indicated? YES-Go to step 3.

NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

4. Disconnect the front passenger's airbag 4P connector (A) from the dashboard wire harness.

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ω connectors) and simulator lead J to the dashboard wire harness.

6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

7. Erase the DTC memory.

8. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 12-8x or 12-Ax indicated? YES-Go to step 9.

NO-Short to power in the front passenger's airbag first or second inflator; replace the front passenger's airbag.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

10. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9).

11. Disconnect the SRS inflator simulator from the SRS simulator lead. Do not disconnect the simulator lead from the dashboard wire harness 4P connector.

12. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

14. Check for voltage between each terminal of the SRS simulator lead and body ground. There should be 0.5 V or less.

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

Is the voltage as specified? YES-Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection between the connector and the SRS unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.

NO-Short to power in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness.

DTC 12-9x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Short to Ground in Front Passenger's Airbag First Inflator

DTC 12-Bx ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): Short to Ground in Front Passenger's Airbag Second Inflator

Special Tools Required

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures.

1. Erase the DTC memory.

2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 12-9x or 12-Bx indicated?

YES-Go to step 3.

NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

4. Disconnect the front passenger's airbag 4P connector (A) from the dashboard wire harness.

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

5. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (2 Ω connectors) and simulator lead J to the dashboard wire harness.

6. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.

7. Erase the DTC memory.

8. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 12-9x or 12-Bx indicated? YES-Go to step 9.

NO-Short to ground in the front passenger's airbag first or second inflator; replace the front passenger's airbag.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.

10. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) from the SRS unit (see step 9).

11. Disconnect the SRS inflator simulator from the SRS simulator lead. Do not disconnect the simulator lead from the dashboard wire harness 4P connector.

12. Check resistance between each terminal of the SRS simulator lead and body ground. There should be an open circuit (ohmmeter reads OL) or at least 1 M Ω.

Honda CR-V. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System)

Is the resistance as specified? YES-Faulty SRS unit or poor connection at SRS unit connector A (28P) and the SRS unit. Check the connection between the connector and the SRS unit. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.

NO-Short to ground in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness.

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