Honda CR-V: DTC 86: F-CAN Communication

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

4. Start the engine.

5. Wait at least 5 seconds.

6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 86 indicated? YES-Go to step 7.

NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for a loose connection at G202.

7. Check for the fuel and emissions systems DTCs with the HDS.

Are any DTCs indicated? YES-Do the applicable troubleshooting for the PCM.

NO- Go to step 8.

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

9. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector.

10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

11. Measure the voltage between yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector terminal No.1 and body ground.

YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR 4P CONNECTOR

Honda CR-V. VSA (Vehicle Stability Assist) System Components

Is there battery voltage? YES-Go to step 12.

NO-Repair open in the wire between No.4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.

12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

13. Check for continuity between yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector terminal No.4 and body ground.

Honda CR-V. VSA (Vehicle Stability Assist) System Components

Is there continuity? YES-Go to step 14.

NO-Repair open in the wire between the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor and body ground (G552).

14. Check for continuity between the appropriate DLC terminals and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector terminals respectively (see table).

Honda CR-V. VSA (Vehicle Stability Assist) System Components

Honda CR-V. VSA (Vehicle Stability Assist) System Components

Is there continuity? YES-Go to step 15.

NO-Repair open in the wire between DLC and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.

15. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.

16. Check for continuity between the appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminals and DLC terminals respectively (see table).

Honda CR-V. VSA (Vehicle Stability Assist) System Components

Is there continuity? YES-Go to step 17.

NO-Repair open in the wire between VSA modulator-control unit and DLC.

17. Connect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.

18. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

19. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

20. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

21. Start the engine.

22. Wait at least 5 seconds.

23. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 86 indicated? YES-Replace the VSA modulator-control unit.

NO-The system is OK at this time.

DTC 87: Current Flow into Wheel Sensor Input Amplifier

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 87 indicated? YES-Dothe DTC 11, 13, 15, and/or 17 troubleshooting.

NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals between the wheel sensor 2P connector and the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Check for a loose connection at G202. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.

DTC 88: Difference in Wheel Speed

NOTE: A wheel bearing that is installed backwards can cause this DTC.

1. Check all four tires.

Are all four tires the correct size and properly inflated? YES-Go to step 2.

NO-Install the correct tires, a known-good set of tires, or set the tires to the correct pressure, and retest by test-driving.

2. Test drive the vehicle.

3. Check the RF, LF, RR, LR, WHEEL SPD in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS.

Are all four the same indicated value? YES-Go to step 4.

NO-Reinstall or replace the wheel sensor(s) (see page 19-99), and recheck by test-driving.

4. Check the magnetic encoders on the front wheel bearings (see page 18-12) or rear magnetic encoders on the hub bearing units.

Are they installed correctly and in good condition? YES-Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Check for a loose connection at G202. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see page 19-97) and retest.

NO-Replace the front wheel bearing(s) or the rear hub bearing unit(s) and recheck by test-driving:

READ NEXT:

 DTC 91: VSA System

1. Check the brake system for leaks or mechanical problems. Is the brake system OK? (No brake fluid leakage, no air trapped in the brake system, no brake pads worn out.) YES-Go to step 2. NO-Repair

 Symptom Troubleshooting

VSA activation indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored 1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the VSA activation indicator. Does VSA activation indicator go off within 2 seconds? YE

 Steering Angle Sensor Replacement

NOTE: Do not damage or drop the combination switch as the steering angle sensor is sensitive to shock and vibration. 1. Remove the steering wheel. 2. Remove the steering column covers and the cable

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 Nothing Happens or the Starter Motor Operates Very Slowly

When you turn the ignition switch to the START (III) position, you do not hear the normal noise of the engine trying to start. You may hear a clicking sound, a series of clicks, or nothing at all. Check these things: Check the transmission interlock. The transmission must be in Park o

 Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting

If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel f ill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is first turned on. If the fuel pump does

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